Legal Question in Insurance Law in Georgia

it took 2 months for my car to be repaired and it was damaged in their possession which prolonged the process. Is there some way they can compensate by taking care of my deductible. They only want to cover my rental.

Asked on 1/26/18, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You left out an important detail. How was the car damaged? Was it their fault or an act of God (like weather) or something else? If they are at fault, you could sue them if they refused to pay. If it was, let's say, a hailstorm, or a tree falling on it, probably you bear that cost. However, it is possible they actually have insurance that covers the damage, and most reputable mechanics would probably offer to pay.

Read more
Answered on 2/16/18, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Georgia