Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

I recently received a notice from a law firm representing a company for the violation of copyright laws. A company in India had put a blog on its website in Sept/Oct 2022 and used one image which violated copyright and the creator/owner of the image is seeking financial damages. As per the company, a contractor responsible for the website maintenance used the image.

My company with the very similar name (of the India company) was operating in US for couple of years and was shutdown due to financial trouble in 2022 (before this image was used). I didnt get any profit, or made money or received any financial benefits and I was only in the discussion phase (later nothing materialized).

However, the company had used my US address on their "Contact us" page and thats the reason, I am getting this notice. I called the company yesterday and asked to remove the image as well as my address immediately and it complied.

I have written an email to the law firm (CA based) explaining this. While I will wait for the answer, should I hire an attorney and contest? Is it worth or should I pay the money ($1500)? Any help, advise or information would greatly help as I have not dealt with such situations.

Asked on 3/06/24, 9:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

There is really no one way to deal with this. The odds that anyone will file a legal action over the use of one image on one website is pretty slim, possible, but highly unlikely. That said, you are free to negotiate the demand down to something more reasonable as well. And of course doing nothing is a perfectly valid strategy.

If you need help or clarification, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

You can review our outstanding client reviews here:

And our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,


Natoli-Legal, LLC


[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/24, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia