Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Georgia

Can I be sued for posting a picture on my website if I don't have the rights to it?

Asked on 2/26/24, 7:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

The short answer is yes, you can be sued for copyright infringement but the likelihood that someone will go through that expense and trouble over the use of one image on one website is extremely small because the court may end up awarding them a judgement for a little as $750. But it does happen,

Read more
Answered on 2/27/24, 6:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Georgia