Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was recently demoted from my position after doing everything they wanted me to do I think they were setting me up from the jump is that legal

Asked on 7/27/10, 4:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Do you have a contract that guarantees that you will have a certain job and salary? If not, there is no general entitlement in Georgia to any job at all and am employee can be terminated for any or no reason (except very limited instances of discrimination). Obviously we can have no clue what you mean by "setting me up from the jump."

Read more
Answered on 8/01/10, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia