Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I was recently suspened pending at my last job due to a cash shortage. There was another employee in my till and he was not punished at all. I was held accoutable for the shortage alone. I applied for unemployment and recieved it for about a month and half. They appealed it and we was scheduled a phone interview. I am currently stranded inanother state and didnt find out about it ontime nor did i recieve the forwarded mail till four days after my appeal deadline. I am now reading that the employer lied about the amount the shortage was and didnt meantion that i was not the only one responsible for this shortage. i need to find out if i have a wrongful termination case.

Asked on 6/09/10, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

It is your fault for not notifying the state of your contact information and keeping track of your hearing. That is why you lost your unemployment case.

As to whether you have a civil case in such a case, see a labor lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/10, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia