Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I signed an employment contract in 2008. My employer changed the terms (no paid holidays) without giving any other compensation or asking me to sign a new agreement. With the agreement is a Non-Compete. Since my employer broke my contract, can is it reasonable to think the non compete is no longer binding? I live in Georgia and thank you for any assistance you may provide.

Asked on 7/28/10, 3:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

A guess as to whether it is reasonable to think that won't help you, and an opinion from lawyers who do not have the contract is not much better. If you want to make a move like quitting and thinking or assuming the provision is invalid, you don't rely on an internet website with a few vague words about what the contract says.

Read more
Answered on 8/02/10, 5:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia