Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

Will resigning compromise my ability to get unemployment benefits in georgia?

I live and work in Georgia and have just been asked to resign, and sign a release form/agreement, which offers me two months salary to do so. The company tells me (albeit not in writing) that I can stil file for unemployment benefits and that they will not contest them if I do so, but will I harm my eligibility for unemployment benefits by "resigning"?

Should I ask for them to state that I am "laid off" or ????? in order to better protect my eligibility for unemployment benefits?

Asked on 9/07/16, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Certainly a resignation can harm your chances for unemployment, as can your receipt of severance. There are reasons they may not want to consider you as laid off, and there are reasons you may not want it to go down as being fired. You can negotiate as you want, but keep the long term in mind and not just unemployment.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/16, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia