Legal Question in Employment Law in Georgia

I work for a state college in Georgia. My college is requiring me to attend a research training seminar (3 days) off campus at another university in Missouri that costs $3500. Can they compel me to pay for this training out of my own pocket or do they have to pay for it?

Asked on 8/06/18, 1:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Caldwell DeLong, Caldwell, Bridgers & Fitzpatrick LLC

They can require that you pay for the course yourself. Since it is required by your employer it will be deductible from your income for tax purposes. And insofar as your state College may have waived their 11th Amendment sovereign immunity to become subject to federal Fair Labor Standards Act, the time you spend in the course and traveling to and from the course during your normal working hours will be compensible.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/18, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Georgia