Legal Question in Personal Injury in Georgia

I had an accident while drive a tractor trailer in 2007 while working for a company located in Atlanta, GA. I was not sited with the accident and was not ticketed. The other party was at fault. However, in 2008, I was fired from my job and now the company is asking me to testify in a court case aganist them because the other party involved is suing them, Do I have to testify for them?

Asked on 11/10/12, 5:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If you get a subpoena, yes.

Read more
Answered on 11/10/12, 7:44 am
David Burns David H. Burns, P. A.

If you are subpoenaed to testify, you have a legal obligation to testify honestly as to what you know.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/12, 9:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Georgia