Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I hit a deer& my air bag didn't deploy,the truck was a total loss,i have sprains&briues;,on chest from hitting the streeing wheel.I hit a tree can i sue ford?

Asked on 7/24/14, 11:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

Assuming you mean can you sue Ford and get a big check from bruising from the steering wheel, it would require more facts in your favor. In addition, you would have gotten a lot of bruising from the air bag. Mere bruising is often not a viable case worth pursing (and presumably you've had a full medical checkup since the accident). Ford certainly is not responsible for the deer or your driving.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/14, 12:23 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If all you have is bruising, the value of the case would be so tiny that no lawyer would take it. If you suffered a SERIOUS injury from the non-deployment of a defective airbag you should get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/14, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia