Legal Question in Product Liability in Georgia

I took a playstation in for repairs; I was told I would be called before any repairs were done because I wanted to purchase a new one if repairs were to costly; I took it in on Saturday at close and when I called Monday morning to inquire they fixed the console and want $140. I did not agree to a price. I can purchase a new console for $199, so repairs were not worth the cost

Asked on 11/19/12, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

You owe the $149 unless you did a written repair order that specifically limited the cost of the repairs. (You posted under product liaability which deals with injuries from defective products, so most of Law Guru's consumer lawyers missed this question).

Read more
Answered on 11/19/12, 11:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Georgia