Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Georgia

My ex-husband is letting his home be foreclosed on and the loan is NOT in my name. Per divorce papers (10 years ago) my name was to be taken off security deed and him refinance. He did refinance in his name but did not take my name off security deed at court house. I am getting papers from attorney's office stating it is in foreclosure and my name is listed in the legal section of local newspaper. What does this mean - will this affect me, can this hurt my credit, or can they come after me for amount owed on his loan?

Asked on 7/12/18, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

If he refinanced in his sole name, you are NOT on the loan, and HE can't take you off; the recording of the new loan paying off the old did, and the lender does that.

If you got a notice, it means that either he did not refi, the lender erred, or your name remains on the house deed (something YOU had to fix).

Meet with a lawyer to look at everything and figure out the real facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/12/18, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Georgia