Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Georgia

i HAVE T-MOBILE cell phone contract, the bill changes every month, last month the bill came with a "Premium Service" charge of 9.99. I have unlimited text, web, data, so when i inquired, they said that i probably put my number in a application or viewed a website,(or drove by somebody's house) (that's what they might as well have said) and that's how the charge came about, I'm 45 i don't do any of those things they mentioned,looked up who it was,of course i couldn't see who i was paying this Premium Service fee for, (was in store inquiring), which i had to show drivers license and great grandmothers maiden name in order for me to see MY account,by the way company was called (Vivamob) I feel that they violated the contract by giving out my information on a whim,knowing good and well they have to be affiliated with those people! I'm going to cancel my contract and of course they want to charge early cancel fee of 200 i think, can i sue for that?

Asked on 10/18/11, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC

You can either continue to try to get the charge removed and change carriers when your contract ends (keeping in mind all carriers occasionally have these issues), or you can try to end your contract over a $10 issue, get billed for a termination fee, get the charge on your credit report for 7 years if you don't pay, etc. They would sue you for the charge (though they probably would not), you would not sue them. For $10, that they would likely remove if you pushed the issue, you want a court case?

Read more
Answered on 10/19/11, 4:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Georgia