Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

Why would it be a criminal arraignment for driving without insurance?

Asked on 8/23/14, 4:42 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Because it is a misdemeanor punishable by up to a year in jail and $1000 in fines plus possible loss of license. At arraignment you will be advised of rights and enter a plea. It is important that you get a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/14, 6:35 am

It's a crime in GA (misdemeanor)

Read more
Answered on 8/23/14, 4:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia