Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I got a ticket in Ga for the move over law and I have a good driving record . I am going to apear in court and plea no contest . what will the outcome be?

Asked on 6/25/12, 12:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC


Read more
Answered on 6/25/12, 2:07 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Probably $500 or more in fines depending on which court. You might have other better options in some courts, depending on the details, where an attorney's advice would be useful. Note that nolo is a discretionary plea that a judge does not have to accept.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/12, 3:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia