Legal Question in Traffic Law in Georgia

I was in a wreck where i was hit from the rear and the guy who hit me was at fault and payed for me car to be fixed but after the wreck i moved my car from the location to get out the road into a parking lot and i was charge with leaving the scene/hit and run and i wasn't even the one at fault. I wanted to know what should i do because my fine is 700 dollars and his was only 82 for following to close this doesnt seem fair.

Asked on 6/07/12, 1:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

The answer is the same as it was when you asked yesterday:

"You didn't ask a question but you are at risk of more than a fine - you may get sued, you may even get jailed, and you may lose your license. You need to get a lawyer ASAP."

The answer will still be the same tommorow except you'll be even one day more overdue on getting a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/12, 2:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Georgia