Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

What happen when there is a forgotten Will

My spouse has a Will and power of authorney that he drew up befor we were married . He made his niece the exsecutor at the time because his 30 year old son was in carserated at the time . we have since desolved all of that old realestate and assets and have moved to another state and have purchased new property however my name has been ommited on all documents for credit reaseons my question is can this neice freez all assets and take ownership of my home ? or does the wifes's maritial rites supercede?

Asked on 1/03/07, 12:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: What happen when there is a forgotten Will

I am very confused by your posting. I can tell you that a will will have no effect until the person dies. And the terms of the power of attorney would control otherwise.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/07, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia