Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

parents estate

If a parent is deceased, and one of the children(there is 4 children) presents a life insurance policy(with that child as named beneficiary)to the funeral home as payment, is that child entitled to receive that money back from the deceased parents estate?

Asked on 1/07/07, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys

Re: parents estate

A policy cannot be used as payment, only the funds form the policy when paid out. So, I'm not sure I understand the situation.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/07, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia