Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Georgia

Trusts - Revocable Living

Do I have to file the whole document at the courthouse? (mine is about 50 pages) or can I just do a one page ''trust'' that says that the revocable living trust is on file at the corporate offices of ''XYZ trust''

I live in a small NOSY county.. thank you.

Asked on 3/28/07, 10:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Thompson J. Robert Thompson Attorney

Re: Trusts - Revocable Living

A revocable living trust need not be filed at all: keeping your business private is one of the purposes of a living trust.

Read more
Answered on 3/28/07, 3:55 pm
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law

Re: Trusts - Revocable Living

You don't need to file anything. I would question whomever planted this idea in your head and ask him/her upon what he/she is basing this thought.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/07, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Georgia