Legal Question in Business Law in Hawaii

Can the secretary of an employer terminate another employee with the employer sitting there saying not one word?

Asked on 2/21/11, 2:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. In the absence of an employment contract, it is an "at will" relationship. This means the employer can pretty much do anything it wants, liking firing without notice, changing rates of pay, eliminating benefits, etc. etc. If the employer gave the secretary authority to terminate, that's probably all that's needed. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 2/21/11, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Hawaii