Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

Last Will and Testament in State of Hawaii

My father is 77 years old and has very few assets, about 30K, no property or car. He'd like to write a letter (last will and testament) regarding what should be done with his money if he should pass, sign the document and have it notarized. Is this legally binding as a will? Thank you for your time and consideration.

Asked on 1/18/08, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jack Carney The Law Office of Jack Carney, LLC

Re: Last Will and Testament in State of Hawaii

It depends on the law of his residency at the time of death (HI in this case). Under Alabama law, such a writing would not be a valid Will (as two witnesses are required).

Read more
Answered on 1/18/08, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii