Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Hawaii

executor commission

My mother's estate was worth between $600,000 and $700,000. As the executor, how do I calculate my commission?

Asked on 11/03/07, 5:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Park Anthony S. Park, PLLC

Re: executor commission

5% of the first $100,000 ($5,000); plus

4% on the next $200,000 ($8,000); plus

3% on the balance up to $1,000,000.

Remember, executor's commissions are taxable income, but inheritance is not, so you may wish to waive your commission, depending on your circumstances.

Feel free to email or call my office for a brief consultation.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/07, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Hawaii