Legal Question in Disability Law in Illinois

is there a statue of limitation for wrongful discharge(while on medical leave) in Illinois?

Asked on 9/27/16, 7:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

If you were on FMLA when you were terminated and want to allege interference and retaliation under the FMLA, you need to file a complaint within two years of the adverse action. These analyses can get tricky so I urge you to contact qualified employment counsel. Many of us will conduct an initial consultation by phone to determine the applicable causes of action.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/16, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Illinois