Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Illinois

I have a neighbor that I have had problems with in the past,recently shes installed a video camera directed at my house only, she filed a Order of protection against me based on lies and falsehoods in 2014,I had counsel to represent me & the Judge ruled that Neither Neighbor would not bother each other or harass each other or invole local police. And both parties agreed not to Harass each other.Now shes doing this do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on 7/07/17, 8:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Betty Tsamis Tsamis Law Firm PC

Given the background you have provided and further providing there is a written order reflecting that the judge ruled that neither party would bother each other or harass each other, I think you might ask the court to intervene.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/17, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Illinois