Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Hello, we wanted to ask, does a nursing home in Illinois, who failed to apply as a payee for an SSI patient have a right to collect money from the daughter of the patient now after the patient has been deceased for a year and where the matter occurred three years ago? Within these three years, the nursing home administration has changed. So in this case, is the daughter responsible for the nursing home payment when their old administration failed to apply as a SSI payee on their end?

Asked on 9/30/19, 1:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

IF the daughter did not sign anything when patient was admit\ed, then would appear to be no basis for the claim. However the daughter may have signed something when the patient was admitted, then she may have agreed to accept that liability. Simply ask the institution under what legal theory they are pursuing her. IF they have no valid legal theory then they can be ignored,

Read more
Answered on 10/01/19, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois