Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Illinois

Getting phone calls to settle an important matter. Time sensitive, call back to speak to a claims rep?? Phone call is from 630, but call back is 408 are code?? Won't tell me if its a debt or anything?? Do I call back???

Asked on 3/15/19, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Hello. I would not return the phone call, unless you are certain that the call is legitimate.

You may wish to make a police report for your records, for one call, but if it continues from the same number, you may want to see if a phone harassment complaint can be pursued by the County State's Attorney where you reside. Generally, phone harassment is viewed as having been committed where the calls are received.

Certainly, I believe that you should consult an attorney of your choice concerning this matter. My response is based upon your posting, but is no substitute for a face to face office conference with an attorney who is made aware of all the details regarding your concerns. I hope that my comments have been helpful.

Read more
Answered on 3/17/19, 11:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Illinois