Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

Crime Exception to Attorney Client Privelege

I'm hoping to receive legal counsel regarding ongoing drug and financial crimes in order to decrease my risk of detection and possible prosecution. Would I be covered by attorney client privelege?

Clark v. US

"A client who consults an attorney for advice that will serve him in the commission of a fraud will have no help from the law. He must let the truth be told."

So I can't get legal advice about ongoing crimes?

Asked on 12/08/16, 8:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

You can certainly get legal advice concerning your legal situation, and it sounds like you need to do just that immediately. Whatever you tell the attorney in confidence the attorney has an ethical duty to keep in confidence, with a few exceptions. For example, if you told your attorney that you were going to kill someone, the attorney's duty to report to law enforcement to prevent a murder would override any ethical duty of confidentiality. Does this answer our question? I have handled criminal cases throughout Illinois, and Missouri for over 37 years, You may call me at 314-727-2822 for a free telephone consultation.

Read more
Answered on 12/09/16, 3:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois