Legal Question in Criminal Law in Illinois

petition to vacate

what does petition to vacate probation summons issued & forwarded to boone county sherriff for service w/return date ? then states; probation/cs/violation-set for then a date?

Asked on 5/11/07, 6:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC

Re: petition to vacate

Hello. This is bad news. It means that the prosecutor is charging that a person on probation for a criminal offense has violated the terms of probation either by committing another crime or by failing to report regularly to the probation officer.

The additional paperwork is to aid

the Sheriff in arresting the individual. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/07, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Illinois