Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My Brother and his wife want to split up. They have been married over 12 yrs. They have 2 BOYS, 12 & 8 yrs. My sister passed, leaving my bro $95k which all was used for the down payment of their Lk. Villa home for 9 yrs. My bro has not had a steady jjob for over 3 yrs. Our parents have been paying the morgage.My Bro wants to fix the home up fast & sell it. His wife wants to foreclose on it. What is your opinion. They should not live together any more. Andeach party if fighting about whos home it is.

Asked on 2/10/16, 10:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sue Roberts-Kurpis, Esq. Law Office of Sue Roberts-Kurpis

My opinion is that this is none of your business and that you should mind your own. Your brother can ask his own attorney what the best course of action is. BTW the house is marital property and belongs equally to both of them.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/16, 3:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois