Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

My ex owes me nearly $10,000 in back support and over $15,000 in other court ordered expenses. Can I collect interest IF my case ever gets resolved?

Asked on 3/04/19, 6:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

If it is an Illinois support order you are entitled to 9% simple interest on any amounts due over 30 days. I do not know what oyu mean by other court ordered expenses - they may also accrue 9% interest. The court is required to order it.

Read more
Answered on 3/05/19, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois