Legal Question in Family Law in Illinois

I know that there is a specific method to figure a pension settlement in a divorce. Can someone tell me the approximately percentage to use for a 14 year marriage?

Asked on 1/24/16, 12:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg Shimberg and Crohn, P.C.

You start off your question with a statement of fact. There is no specific percentage other than 1/2 of the marital portion. How that calculates to a specific percentage depends on numerous variables, such as how many years have you been enrolled in the plan at the time when the earliest age comes when you can can a distribution from the plan. So if you are married for 14 years and at the time you are taking able to take retirement, you have been enrolled for 40 years, the marital portion is 14/40 - and she gets 1/2 usually. If you have been enrolled 15 years, then it is 14/15 and then 1/2. so there is no straight percentage

Read more
Answered on 1/24/16, 2:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Illinois