Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Illinois

Is there anything that can be done if someone posts nude pictures of someone else online without the persons consent or knowledge?

Asked on 4/05/14, 5:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC

Though many states are in the process of making "revenge porn" illegal (including Illinois), finding a realistic remedy is difficult.

Some lawyers will bring lawsuits against the poster for money damages, but this does not often result in the pictures being taken down (as they are on websites not controlled by the poster). The websites that allow users to post content are protected from lawsuits of this nature under federal law.

There are companies out there that will essentially bury the bad results by creating more authoritative websites which will outrank the revenge porn sites in search engines.

Read more
Answered on 4/06/14, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Illinois