Legal Question in Immigration Law in Illinois

I am a Software engineer and I have two DIFFERENT employers who are ready to file H1B for me this year for 2017. Both are consulting companies. 1] Is it legal that two different companies file different H1B for same beneficiary? 2] Can USCIS detect multiple application filed for same beneficiary and reject both applications? 3] What will happen If both application gets picked in lottery ? 4] If both application gets picked in lottery and if I can make a choice for which employer I want to go for visa stamping then during I-129 filling it is asked whether any other company has filed your H1B then what do we write there? Should I mention Yes and provided details about which means they would know I had two applications for H1B from different employers? Will it cause problems for me during interview? 5] Does multiple filing increases the chances of H1B?

Asked on 3/17/16, 11:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law

1. Yes

2. No

3. You will be very lucky!

4. You apply for the visa with the approval notice of whichever company you choose to work for. You are way too worried about this prematurely. If & when your case or cases are approved, discuss this with the Company Immigration Attorney for which you choose to work for. I think you're making this more complicated than it is.

5. Slightly.

Good luck!!

Read more
Answered on 3/17/16, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Illinois