Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I am 22 years old and I had problems with my right Eye I went to the Eye Dr. and Dr. Odin did retinal surgery on my eye and then performed a second surgery in 2015 and no success I went to another Dr. and I was told that Dr. Odin shouldn't have never cut into my retinal a second time and I'm blind now in my right eye. I would like to know is it to late file suit for medical malpractice.

Asked on 2/12/19, 10:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Absent an exception, Illinois has a two yer statute of limitations for medical malpractice cases.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 10:47 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

You need to review the sequence of events with an attorney in detail. While the expected limitations period is only two years, there may be a question about when the period starts and whether any exceptions apply. Understand that any delay may lead a case that is viable today no longer being viable. You should not delay. There are excellent attorneys throughout the state and you should get a solid referral.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/19, 11:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois