Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My child was struck by a car years ago. A Settlement was finally reached (no case was ever filed) and our attorney has stated that he is taking 1/3 of the settlement - but a co-worker said it is a law in Illinois that our attorney can only keep 25% as his fee. Is that true?

Asked on 11/12/15, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Your co-worker is mistaken. He or she may be thinking of a workers compensation case where fees are limited by statute.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 11:03 am
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

In some suburban counties in Illinois the local rules allow for only 25% on minor cases. If you have questions about that, you should speak with your lawyer. Also, in all cases, the settlement of a minor has to be approved by a court-either probate court if the case has not been filed or the trial court if the case has been filed. The reviewing judge will make sure the funds are properly distributed.

I hope this helps.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois