Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

is there a statue of limitations on personnel injury in the state of IL


Asked on 1/10/19, 7:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Goldberg Johnston Tomei Lenczycki & Goldberg LLC

Yes for most situations there is a statute of limitations. Therefore, it is important to act right away to preserve your rights in potential litigation. If you have been injured I encourage you to speak with a personal injury attorney immediately to assess your case. Many law firms such as ours will offer a no-charge initial consultation to determine whether you have a case and what the outcome might be. Best of luck.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 8:02 am


Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Yes. For most personal injury claims, the limitations period is two years, but that should not be relied on without a consultation (at minimum, by telephone). There may be different limitations that apply or the limitations may extend by virtue of certain facts. I recommend you act without delay even if you believe you are well past any limitations period. Most Northern Illinois law firms will provide a no-obligation assessment and if the case is viable the fees are usually based on a percentage of the outcome. I wish you the best.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/19, 8:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois