Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

help i found maggots on pizza i was eating

I was eating a frozen pizza that i had baked and found maggots on it. I have contacted the pizza maker and all i got was a I will forward your complaint! I was instantly vomiting and still can not eat much cause I am to worried that there is something in it. Anyways is there anything else I can do? I have refrozen the pizza and maggots because the US food and drug administration asked me too when I contacted them. (since i knew the pizza maker just had a recall on a different kind of pizza)

Asked on 3/03/08, 8:25 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices

Re: help i found maggots on pizza i was eating

While what has happened is certainly not pleasant, you do not seem to have been damaged in a way that is worth your while to prosecute such a claim. In a personal injury claim, you must first show negligence (here you can easily show that--maggots don't grow on pizzas absent negligence)and then you must show that you have been damaged as the result of that negligence. Your damages appear to be limited to vomiting and some apprehension about eating. If you have not gone to the doctor, or emergency room, or a psychologists to be diagnosed with eating disorder or some such, your damages are very limited and your case is not big enough to pursue.

It is an unfortunate event.

I hope this helps-

Nima Taradji

Read more
Answered on 3/04/08, 6:09 am
Matthew Willens Willens Law Offices, P.C.

Re: help i found maggots on pizza i was eating

You probably could file a claim against the pizza maker and perhaps the store that sold you the pizza. You should consult with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 3/04/08, 10:14 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Re: help i found maggots on pizza i was eating

How horrible! You definately have a number of options available to you depending on all of the circumstances.

I have been practicing law for over 25 years and am licensed in Illinois and Indiana and handle cases througout both states.

Please feel free to contact me so that we can further discuss your situation.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/08, 9:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois