Legal Question in Product Liability in Illinois

A theft sensor tag was left in clothing I purchased. When leaving the store that day, the alarm rand and I was waived through without the clerk looking in the bag. I didnt see the tag as it was in the pocket of my little boy's shorts. When I took them out of the bag and folded them, the nail of the tag punctured my right hand. It was painful for a few days. I did not lose work. Can I bring a case towards The Childrens Place?

Asked on 6/14/11, 2:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove

Tough case to bring. Are your injuries significant. If not, perhaps a letter to the store migh result in your medical bills being paid. Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 3:02 pm
Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm

I agree. You can bring a case, but it will cost you more than you will recover. Take photos of the tag, the nail, your punctured hand and send those to the store with a copy to the local newspaper. Let the store know you will be reporting to the newspaper how they handle it and follow up.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 9:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in Illinois