Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I got involved with dishonest contractor who threatened me to put a lien on my property if I don 't pay him additional $5,000 in addition to the original contract of $15,000. He added $5,000 to the final invoice without my approval nor prior knowledge. I paid him the $15,000. he is been very quiet lately and did not cash in all my payments so he is upto something. I would like to know if he already put a llen on my property so I will prepare myself when the time comes like selling my property in the long run.

Asked on 2/04/19, 7:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

Liens are recorded at your county's recorder of deeds office. If you find that a lien has been recorded, I would suggest that you contact a real estate or real estate litigation attorney in your area. In my experience, a letter to the errant contractor usually is adequate to get a release recorded in short order.

Read more
Answered on 2/05/19, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois