Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

my neighbor claims to have built a fence 60 years ago. I asked them if they had it surveyed they said they didn't have it surveyed before putting up the fence. Then in 2007 I had my property surveyed found out that the fence is 2 feet on my property. what should I do about this issue. HELP. Feel free to email.

Asked on 1/05/19, 6:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

If this fence has been there for that long, you may not be able to do anything about it. There are a lot of exceptions in this area of law, so you may want to contact a real estate attorney in your area. It will require a review of the survey and probably a title search to advise you. Keep in mind that litigation with neighbors can make life quite miserable, so you may want to see if there is a way to resolve this amicably.

Read more
Answered on 1/07/19, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois