Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

my unit % for my unit and our assessment are much higher than 2 other units that are exactly the same size as us. What can we do ?


Asked on 1/08/18, 1:01 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas Moens Moens Law Offices, Chartered

A starting point would be your declaration. Perhaps there is a difference that is not readily noticeable, or maybe it is a simple clerical error. If you cannot find a resolution, a real estate attorney would be able to review the relevant documents and advise you.

Read more
Answered on 1/08/18, 1:21 pm


According to the Condo Act, % of ownership is supposed to be based on "value". So sf area is not necessarily the basis. Very often I've seen it based on the initial sale prices of units from the opening of sales. Other times I've seen it based on other factors. So I agree with Mr. Moens someone will have to look at the original declaration and potentially the sale prices that were initially set, as well as sf area, to begin to even understand how the developer assigned %%.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois