Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

In the Will County, Illinois Statutes and what transfer deed section locates where a not for profit corporation can have board directors of the business to Quitclaim or transfer the real estate property?

Asked on 11/10/17, 5:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

This is very confusing. But if you mean where in a deed of conveyance would there be some recitation that the Board of Directors passed a resolution approving the transfer, that normally would be in the signature area. But there is specific language. Otherwise there should be a corporate resolution.

Read more
Answered on 11/13/17, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois