Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

In Illinois, I received unemployment due to a layoff by my employer. I later was approved for disability and received backpay for SS. Will I have to repay unemployment? If so, what if I can't? Can you claim as a bankruptcy? Does a layoff make a difference?

Asked on 7/11/11, 3:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Social Security disability payments are subject to being offset for state payments like a state disability pension. Change your focus to the conditions for receiving unemployment compensation. You have to be ready and willing to work. Receiving UE is inconsistent with concurrent reception of disability payments. If you received double payments, it's likely that the state will be asking for a reimbursement. It's best to review the situation with DES and see if an overpayment was actually made. The state is quite lenient in adjusting this type of overpayment.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/11, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois