Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

I’ve been receiving ssi for my late husband but found out today that a husband that I thought I was divorced from am not divorced from what will happen because of this

Asked on 11/14/18, 3:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

Perhaps another attorney will post a solid response, but I think that is unlikely. Your situation does not pose a routine question that comes up in social security practice such that it can be answered within the scope of a site like this one. To provide you an answer, it will probably require some review after getting a better understanding of the timeline and exact facts on how this came about. The social security question may hinge on how state laws would have treated your second marriage.

Read more
Answered on 11/14/18, 3:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois