Legal Question in Social Security Law in Illinois

restitution from ssi benefits

A person has been convicted in a Federal criminal white collar case and ordered to pay restitution, served his time and now is on supervised release. This person subsequently went on ssi due to medical problems and has no money or other source of income; can the government require this individual to pay 10% (or any amount) of his ssi check toward restitution ?

Asked on 5/19/07, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC

Re: restitution from ssi benefits

This needs to be confirmed with your attorney, but SSI is generally immune from creditors.

However, there are exemptions for criminal fines and government liens.

Whether the creditor is the government or a third-party may determine how much will be taken.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/07, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Social Security Law questions and answers in Illinois