Legal Question in Tax Law in Illinois

I retired in 2010 on SS @ 62. SS only income; 2010=13k, 2022 = 21k.

Have not had to pay taxes nor filed taxes since 2010.

Has the statute of limitations expired if I owed some taxes prior to 2010?

What is my impact?

Asked on 5/24/22, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda

Under normal circumstances (there are exceptions to the general rule) we would expect the statute of limitations to expire ten years after the relevant tax return was assessed (processed). There is no statute of limitations unless a tax return was filed. For example, if filing your 2010 return would result in a $5,000 tax liability and you never filed the return, the tax is not relieved by the running of the statute of limitations...

Read more
Answered on 5/24/22, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Illinois