Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

20 years passed after my father's death. Can I find out if any inheritance belongs to me?

Asked on 10/29/16, 3:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda

After all this time, it is very unlikely there would be anything of value you could assert rights to, unless there were some fraudulent misrepresentation perpetrated by someone to deprive you of what would have been yours.

Unless you have some inside knowledge of what your father owned on the date of his death, it will be difficult to even start an investigation.

Read more
Answered on 10/31/16, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois