Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

can I obtain court appointment papers without a lawyer and where would I go to do that?

Asked on 4/16/20, 10:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Steve Raminiak Law Offices of Steve Raminiak, P.C.

During this pandemic, that depends on multiple factors. If you like, feel free to call me at 847-870-3300, and I would be happy to give you a few minutes to discuss your particular situation.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/20, 12:56 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry for your loss. You may be able to proceed without an attorney, but it may not be wise. In most counties, judges will allow you to file without an attorney, although I would say they do so reluctantly. The judges in Cook County highly frown upon it and often do not allow it.

The above should indicate to you that these cases tend to become problematic when there is not an attorney involved. Consider whether it is worth things like delay, objections from others involved, time lost from work, personal responsibility if mistakes occur, and similar considerations.

The fees and costs should come from the estate. If there are several beneficiaries of the estate, the total may only impact each share fairly minimally. On the other hand, the costs could be substantial if things blow up later.

I suggest you contact a Northern Illinois attorney to evaluate the situation. An important question is whether probate is necessary or advised. Often, there are alternatives that may save the estate time and money.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/20, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois