Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Hello I was fired wrongfully because I complained about a gas leak and I sent an email saying did they want to settle incourt or out of court if in court I will post a video about the situation on my YouTube channel

Asked on 4/16/20, 8:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

This question would fall under the Employment Law category, rather than Workers' Compensation. You might try posting it again to get better responses, although your best bet would be to keep the particulars off sites like this and YouTube, opting instead to make contact by phone so that your claim can be privately evaluated.

Please understand that employment-related claims are difficult. Consequently, attorneys are careful in screening the cases. While you should pursue the inquiry, do not get your hopes up until you are better advised and, even then, keep things in perspective.

Read more
Answered on 4/18/20, 8:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois