Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Type Your Question Here...My son-in-law was killed in a logging accident while working as a self-employed contractor. Can the company he was working for be held liable?

Asked on 4/24/19, 9:42 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Mike Helfand

I'm sorry to hear about this. It's possible, but we'd need to know the facts surrounding the accident. Please call me for a free consultation, 800-517-1614.


Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 9:44 am
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay

I am sorry for your loss. It is so difficult to face such an unexpected tragedy.

There are options to consider. First, if your son was a true subcontractor, then he probably would have to show fault (negligence) on the part of another party (the employing contractor, another subcontractor, the landowner, an equipment manufacturer, etc.). Whether fault exists should be determined by an attorney that would know the questions to ask and may find "fault" legally where you might not think. Second, subcontractors are often considered as such, but when it comes down to it the employing contractor imposes requirements that make them, for many legal intents and purposes, an employee. In that event, there is an absolute workers' compensation claim.

The bottom line is the situation warrants a consultation. There are reputable firms handling cases all over the state. You should make a telephone call to get an absolutely solid referral

Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 10:00 am
Jeffrey Shancer Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

It's possible. It will depend on the facts. We have extensive experience in these cases. Please feel free to call us at 312/795-9000 to discuss it. I am sorry for your family's loss.

Jeffrey M. Shancer

Law Offices of Jeffrey M. Shancer

10 South LaSalle Street, Suite 3500

Chicago, IL 60603


Read more
Answered on 4/24/19, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois